MHSHL LogoIHSHL Logo

Midwest High School Hockey League/Iowa High School Hockey League

INFORMATION VAULT

2013-2014

HOME | 2013-2014

Ames | Cedar Rapids | Des Moines Capitals | Des Moines Oak Leafs | Dubuque | Kansas City
Lincoln | Mason City | Omaha | Quad City | Sioux City | Waterloo

Season Notes
Omaha Jr. Lancers host the 2014 USA Hockey High School National Championships at Ralston Arena, March 26-30. Des Moines Oak Leafs, Dubuque, Kansas City, Waterloo and host-team Omaha represent the League.
The home team is now required to videotape regular-season games.
The annual Varsity All-Star game is discontinued. Recognition of All-Star players will continue.
Additional parking is added adjacent to the Ames/ISU Ice Arena in time for the year-end tournaments.


VARSITY REGULAR-SEASON CHAMPION
Des Moines Oak Leafs (24W-3L-1OTL-0SOL)

VARSITY TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
February 28-March 2, 2014 - Ames/ISU Ice Arena
Championship Game: Des Moines Oak Leafs 3, Kansas City Jets 1

VARSITY TOURNAMENT MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
Eric Main - Des Moines Oak Leafs

VARSITY COACH-OF-THE-YEAR
Rob Rose - Des Moines Oak Leafs

VARSITY SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Ames Little Cyclones

Varsity Tournament Results - February 28-March 2, 2014 - Ames/ISU Ice Arena
Quarterfinal Games #4 Des Moines Capitals 3, #5 Omaha 4
#3 Waterloo 5, #6 Dubuque 1
#2 Kansas City 4, #7 Mason City 0
#1 Des Moines Oak Leafs 3, #8 Cedar Rapids 1
Consolation Semifinal Games Dubuque 1, Mason City 7
Des Moines Capitals 3, Cedar Rapids 2
Championship Semifinal Games Kansas City 5, Waterloo 3
Des Moines Oak Leafs 3, Omaha 0
Fifth-Place Game Des Moines Capitals 3, Mason City 1
Third-Place Game Waterloo 2, Omaha 3
Championship Game Des Moines Oak Leafs 3, Kansas City 1

 

Varsity Regular-Season Standings - FINAL
Team Name GP W L OTL SOL PTS GF GA PIM
Central
1-Des Moines Oak Leafs 28 24 3 1 0 49 161 43 432
4-Des Moines Capitals 28 20 6 1 1 42 125 65 617
7-Mason City 28 14 12 2 0 30 112 96 473
Ames 28 2 26 0 0 4 43 160 292
East
3-Waterloo 28 18 10 0 0 36 129 91 622
6-Dubuque 28 15 13 0 0 30 112 120 571
8-Cedar Rapids 28 12 13 1 2 27 92 102 683
Quad City 28 12 15 1 0 25 68 108 471
West
2-Kansas City 28 22 4 1 1 46 148 62 583
5-Omaha 28 18 8 2 0 38 125 80 765
Sioux City 28 9 18 1 0 19 98 151 698
Lincoln 28 2 25 1 0 5 60 195 433
*Tournament seeding: Each division champion seeded 1-3 based on points earned during the regular season. Next five teams, regardless of division alignment, seeded 4-8 based on points earned during the regular season.

 

Varsity Top-Ten Scorers
RK Player, Team GP G A PTS PIM PP SH GWG
1 Joe Burgmeier, Mason City 28 43 30 73 38 10 2 6
2 Nick Rogers, Dubuque 28 38 24 62 36 7 4 5
3 Sam Richter, Waterloo 28 34 21 55 18 4 1 5
4 Jacob Sessler, Waterloo  28 24 30 54 74 3 5 2
5 Connor Cox, DM Oak Leafs  23 24 24 48 34 8 3 1
T6 Alex Burns, DM Oak Leafs  28 24 22 46 22 6 2 3
T6 Connor Perisho, DM Capitals  27 20 26 46 121 5 1 3
8 Austin Greenough, DM Oak Leafs  28 16 29 45 10 3 0 5
9 Logan Adkins, Kansas City  28 13 31 44 16 3 2 1
10 Sam Cheesebrough, Kansas City 27 21 22 43 64 3 1 6

 

Varsity Silver Glove Goaltenders
RK Player, Team GP W L T SO GA GAA SV SV%
1 Eric Main, DM Oak Leafs 21 18 3 0 7 30 1.43 394 0.929
2 Anthony Galliart, Kansas City 19 13 4 0 3 32 1.76 414 0.928
5 Joey Schuld, Omaha 15 9 5 0 3 33 2.29 355 0.915

 

VARSITY ALL-LEAGUE

- Fowards -
Joe Burgmeier, Sr. - Mason City (unanimous)
Connor Cox, Sr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Nick Rogers, Jr. - Dubuque

- Defense -
Hunter Hurt, Sr. - Omaha
Matt Mullenbach, Jr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Blaise Reints, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals

- Goaltender -
Anthony Galliart, Sr. - Kansas City

VARSITY ALL-DIVISION

- East -

- Forwards -
Nick Rogers, Jr. - Dubuque
Cameron Pries, Jr. - Waterloo
Sam Richter, Jr. - Waterloo
Jacob Sessler, Sr. - Waterloo

- Defense -
Dylan Ceynar, Sr - Cedar Rapids
Wyatt Helmle, Sr. - Quad City
Conor Luck, Jr. - Waterloo

- Goaltender -
Sam Metcalf, Fr. - Waterloo (unanimous)

- West -

- Forwards -
Logan Adkins, Sr. - Kansas City
Mark Vlassakis, Sr. - Omaha
Mac McFarland, Sr. - Sioux City

- Defense -
Alex DeGuire, Jr. - Kansas City
Hunter Hurt, Sr. - Omaha

- Goaltender -
Anthony Galliart, Sr. - Kansas City (unanimous)

- Central -

- Forwards -
Connor Perisho, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals
Connor Cox, Sr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Joe Burgmeier, Sr. - Mason City (unanimous)

- Defense -
Blaise Reints, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals
Matt Mullenbach. Jr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs

- Goaltender -
Eric Main, Sr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs

VARSITY ALL-STARS

- Forwards -
Tomas Lence, Sr. - Ames
Dalton Heggebo, Sr. - Cedar Rapids
Conner Raes, Jr. - Des Moines Capitals
Alex Burns, Jr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Austin Greenough, Sr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Sam Cheesebrough, Jr. - Kansas City
Ty Ennis, Sr. - Kansas City
Garet Ready, Sr. - Kansas City
Kean Kontor, So. - Lincoln
Ernest Miszewski, Jr. - Mason City
Adam Odell, Sr. - Omaha
Branden Maas, Sr. - Omaha
Cole Richter, Sr. - Omaha
Skyler Beller, So. - SiouxCity
Lee Jensen, Sr. - Waterloo

- Defense -
Grant Denny, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals
Tyler Kruse, Jr. - Des Moines Capitals
Austin Kelly, Sr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Gabe Bortscheller, So. - Dubuque
Nate Thormann, Jr. - Dubuque
Joey Panella, Sr. - Kansas City
Jake Taylor, So. - Kansas City
Lucas Mariner, Sr. - Mason City

- Goaltender -
Nate Scott, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals

TEAM MIDWEST: AMERICA'S HOCKEY SHOWCASE

Team Midwest competes at America's Hockey Showcase, April 10-14, held at Robert Morris University Island Sports Center in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Competing in the B-pool, the team finishes with a 2-0-2 record.


Thursday, April 10: Team Midwest 5, Colorado 3
Friday, April 11: Team Midwest 4, District of Columbia 4, tie
Saturday, April 12: Team Midwest 3, Arizona 0
Sunday, April 13: Team Midwest 3,Indiana 3, tie (10 overtimes)

- Team Midwest Roster & Staff -

- Forwards -
Grant Koehler, Jr. - Ames
Dalton Heggebo, Sr. - Cedar Rapids
Colton Schultz, Sr. - Cedar Rapids
Jordan Schultz, Sr. - Cedar Rapids
Parker Caskey, Jr. - Des Moines Capitals
Nick Rogers, Jr. - Dubuque
Logan Adkins, Sr. - Kansas Cty
Sam Cheesebrough, Jr. - Kansas Cty
Alexander DeGuire, Jr. - Kansas City
Ty Ennis, Sr. - Kansas City
Cole Childers, Jr. - Omaha
Brock Loser, Sr. - Omaha
Camerson Pries, Jr. - Waterloo

- Defense -
Craig Bailey, Sr. - Cedar Rapids
Nate Thormann, Jr. - Dubuque
Spencer Hadacek, Jr. - Mason City
Hunter Hurt, Sr. - Omaha

- Goaltenders -
Andrew Ryder, Jr. - Dubuque
Anthony Galliart, Sr. - Kansas City

Head Coach: Eric Thompson
Assistant Coach: Tony Baxter
General Manager: Brian Bailey

USA HOCKEY HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Des Moines Oak Leafs, Dubuque, Kansas City, Waterloo and host-team Omaha represent the League at the USA Hockey High School National Championships at Ralston Arena in Omaha, March 26-30.


Wednesday, March 26 - Pool Play: Des Moines 3, Jackson (OH) 2
Thursday, March 27 - Pool Play: Des Moines 7, Pinnacle (AZ) 1
Friday, March 28 - Pool Play: Des Moines 5, Arlington (NY) 1
Saturday, March 29 - Quarter Finals: Des Moines 6, North Royalton (OH) 1
Saturday, March 24 - Semi Finals: Des Moines 1, Behtal Park (PA) 3

Wednesday, March 26 - Pool Play: Dubuque 2, Sioux Falls (SD) 5
Thursday, March 27 - Pool Play: Kansas City 4, Dubuque 2
Friday, March 28 - Pool Play: Dubuque 3, Northwest Arkansas (AR) 4

Wednesday, March 26 - Pool Play: Kansas City 4, Northwest Arkansas (AR) 0
Thursday, March 27 - Pool Play: Kansas City 4, Dubuque 2
Friday, March 28 - Pool Play: Kansas City 1, Sioux Falls (SD) 2

Wednesday, March 26 - Pool Play: Omaha 8, Brophy (AZ) 3
Thursday, March 27 - Pool Play: Omaha 7, Brentwood (TN) 2
Friday, March 28 - Pool Play: Waterloo 4, Omaha 3

Wednesday, March 26 - Pool Play: Waterloo 9, Brentwood (TN) 4
Thursday, March 27 - Pool Play: Waterloo 5, Brophy (AZ) 0
Friday, March 28 - Pool Play: Waterloo 4, Omaha 3
Saturday, March 29 - Quarter Finals: Waterloo 3, Plano West (TX) 6

PRESIDENT'S SENIOR ACADEMIC AWARD
(Presented by the League President to Seniors graduating with a 3.5 GPA or better.)

Ames: Tomas Lence
Cedar Rapids : Sam Danger, Mike Eken, Alec Nichols, Colton Schultz
Des Moines Capitals: Michael Cataldo, Grant Denny, Blaise Reints
Des Moines Oak Leafs: Connor Cox, Austin Greenough, Eric Main, Sam Rice
Kansas City: Logan Adkins, Joey Panella, Abraham Ruffcorn
Lincoln: Drew Kober, Matthew Mansur
Mason City: Joe Burgmeier, Brennan Dondlinger, Erik Floden, Connor Moorman
Omaha: Alex Casebeer, Matt Bracciano, Daniel Freestone, Branden Maas, Kyle Pane, Cody Petrie
Zach Rice, Cole Richter, Mark Vlassakis
Quad City: John Gerace, Wyatt Helmle, Colin Plouffe
Sioux City: Sam Brower

 

JUNIOR VARSITY REGULAR-SEASON CHAMPION
Des Moines Capitals (22-2-4)

JUNIOR VARSITY TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
March 7-9, 2014 - Ames/ISU Arena
Championship Game: Kansas City Jets 7, Omaha Jr. Lancers 1

JUNIOR VARSITY SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Des Moines Capitals

Jr. Varsity Tournament Results - March 7-9, 2014 - Ames/ISU Ice Arena
Quarterfinal Games #4 Omaha 2, #5 Des Moines Oak Leafs 0
#3 Waterloo 2, #6 Sioux City 3
#2 Kansas City 4, #7 Dubuque 1
#1 Des Moines Capitals 6, #8 Quad City 2
Consolation Semifinal Games Waterloo 3, Dubuque 4
Des Moines Oak Leafs 3, Quad City 0
Championship Semifinal Games Kansas City 4, Sioux City 0
Des Moines Capitals 2, Omaha 4
Fifth-Place Game Des Moines Oak Leafs 4, Dubuque 0
Third-Place Game Des Moines Capitals 3, Sioux City 0
Championship Game Kansas City 7, Omaha 1

 

Junior Varsity Regular-Season Standings - FINAL
Team Name GP W L T PTS GF GA PIM
Central
1-Des Moines Capitals 28 22 2 4 48 143 47 336
5-Des Moines Oak Leafs 28 19 6 3 41 104 44 532
Mason City 28 7 20 1 15 54 84 370
Ames 28 4 23 1 9 32 129 564
East
3-Waterloo 28 17 8 3 37 68 49 547
7-Dubuque 28 11 12 5 27 72 68 511
8-Quad City 28 11 14 3 25 58 79 353
Cedar Rapids 28 0 27 1 1 24 142 637
West
2-Kansas City 28 20 5 3 43 102 34 477
4-Omaha 28 19 4 5 43 120 48 569
6-Sioux City 28 14 11 3 31 66 68 466
Lincoln 28 5 17 6 16 35 86 429
*Tournament seeding: Each division champion seeded 1-3 based on points earned during the regular season. Next five teams, regardless of division alignment, seeded 4-8 based on points earned during the regular season.

 

Junior Varsity Top-Ten Scorers
RK NAME GP G A PTS PIM PP SH GWG
T1 Jordan Reese, DM Capitals  26 22 21 43 30 3 0 3
T1 Kyle-Christian Siwa, Omaha 27 21 22 43 46 3 5 2
T3 Blake Ramsey, DM Capitals 28 15 23 38 8 4 1 0
T3 Tanner Swenson, Kansas City 26 14 24 38 46 1 0 1
5 Kyle Wadden, DM Capitals 22 16 19 35 10 1 0 2
6 Anthony Hummell, Kansas City 24 13 21 34 83 1 0 4
7 Cody Walters, Omaha 26 18 12 30 10 1 0 4
8 Devon Renault, Omaha 26 7 20 27 42 1 0 1
T9 Alex Casebeer, Omaha 28 10 16 26 16 4 0 3
T9 Zachary Ross, DM Capitals 28 10 16 26 28 2 0 2
T9 Dalton Theisen, Omaha 28 10 16 26 40 2 0 1

 

Junior Varsity Silver Glove Goaltenders
RK Player, Team GP W L T SO GA GAA SV SV%
1 Erik Schuette, Kansas City 15 10 1 3 5 15 1.05 235 0.940
2 Parker Dondlinger, Mason City 15 5 8 1 3 31 2.17 358 0.920
3 Luke Johnson, DM Oak Leafs 14 9 3 2 5 19 1.39 217 0.919

 

MIDWEST HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY LEAGUE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
President: Todd Scebold - Ames
Secretary: Dave Fox - Hampton
Treasurer: Wayne Kettwick - DeWitt
Vice President-Communications/Pointstreak League Administrator: Roger Kelly - Sioux City
Vice President-Tournaments: Russ Moore - Nevada
Vice President-Scheduler: Andy Wade - Des Moines

Commissioner/Referee-in-Chief: Del Donaldson - Cedar Falls
Statistics: Pointstreak Scoring Network