MHSHL LogoIHSHL Logo

Midwest High School Hockey League/Iowa High School Hockey League

INFORMATION VAULT

2012-2013

HOME | 2012-2013

Ames | Cedar Rapids | Des Moines Capitals | Des Moines Oak Leafs | Dubuque | Kansas City
Lincoln | Mason City | Omaha | Quad City | Sioux City | Waterloo

Season Notes
The League's 12 teams are divided into three divisions.
West: Kansas City, Lincoln, Omaha, Sioux City;
Central: Ames, Des Moines Capitals, Des Moines Oak Leafs, Mason City;
East: Cedar Rapids, Dubuque, Quad City, Waterloo.
Teams play four games against teams in the same division and two games against teams in the other two divisions for a 28-game schedule.
Eight teams qualify for the Varsity and Junior Varsity tournaments. Each division champion is seeded 1st through 3rd based on points earned during the regular season. The next five teams, regardless of division alignment, are seeded 4th through 8th based on points earned during the regular season.
New tiebreakers are used to determine the final regular-season standings:
1. Most wins during the regular season. 2. Head to head regular season. 3. Best goals for minus goals against between tied teams. 4. Best goals for minus goals against for the entire season. 5. Flip a coin.
Length of Varsity periods is increased from 15 minutes to 17 minutes.
USA Hockey implements the Safe Sport program to improve player safety on and off the ice.
Kansas City Jets wins its first tournament championship.


VARSITY REGULAR-SEASON CHAMPION
Des Moines Oak Leafs (25W-2L-0OTL-1SOL)

VARSITY TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
February 22-24, 2013 - Ames/ISU Ice Arena
Championship Game: Kansas City 3, Des Moines Oak Leafs 2

VARSITY TOURNAMENT MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
Yale Van Dyne - Kansas City Jets

VARSITY COACH-OF-THE-YEAR
Rob Rose - Des Moines Oak Leafs

VARSITY SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Ames Little Cyclones

Varsity Tournament Results - February 22-24, 2013 - Ames/ISU Ice Arena
Quarterfinal Games #4 Omaha 1, #5 Des Moines Capitals 6
#3 Waterloo 11, #6 Mason City 2
#2 Kansas City 3, #7 Lincoln 2
#1 Des Moines Oak Leafs 5, #8 Sioux City 2
Consolation Semifinal Games Mason City 1, Lincoln 2
Omaha 3, Sioux City 4
Championship Semifinal Games Kansas City 6, Waterloo 3
Des Moines Oak Leafs 3, Des Moines Capitals 2, OT
Fifth-Place Game Lincoln 5, Sioux City 3
Third-Place Game Waterloo 3, Des Moines Capitals 1
Championship Game Des Moines Oak Leafs 2, Kansas City 3

 

Varsity Regular-Season Standings - FINAL
Team Name GP W L OTL SOL PTS GF GA PIM
Central
1-Des Moines Oak Leafs 28 25 2 0 1 51 138 43 528
5-Des Moines Capitals 28 15 11 0 2 32 102 101 442
6-Mason City 28 15 12 1 0 31 104 103 395
Ames 28 11 15 1 1 24 77 94 187
East
3-Waterloo 28 20 7 0 1 41 124 72 515
Quad City 28 9 17 2 0 20 64 111 427
Dubuque 28 8 19 1 0 17 75 113 529
Cedar Rapids 28 1 25 1 1 4 42 156 562
West
2-Kansas City 28 23 5 0 0 46 137 55 493
4-Omaha 28 17 11 0 0 34 84 78 471
7-Lincoln 28 12 12 0 4 28 93 80 599
8-Sioux City 28 12 15 0 1 25 75 109 594
*Tournament seeding: Each division champion seeded 1-3 based on points earned during the regular season. Next five teams, regardless of division alignment, seeded 4-8 based on points earned during the regular season.

 

Varsity Top-Ten Scorers
RK Player, Team GP G A PTS PIM PP SH GWG
1 Logan Lopicka, Kansas City  28 33 36 69 36 8 2 5
T2 Joe Burgmeier, Mason City  27 32 33 65 43 9 1 2
T2 Cody Maulsby, Mason City 27 30 35 65 57 6 1 4
4 Connor Cox, DM Oak Leafs 25 28 25 53 87 5 6 5
T5 A.J. Caskey, DM Capitals 27 29 23 52 38 5 6 4
T5 Michael Doheny, DM Oak Leafs 28 28 24 52 27 9 5 7
7 Mark Wishman, Ames 28 37 14 51 6 9 4 5
8 Austin Jackson, Waterloo 26 35 12 47 62 4 3 6
9 Cameron Pries, Waterloo 28 19 21 40 72 2 3 3
T10 Jacob Sessler, Waterloo 28 19 20 39 68 4 2 1
T10 Austin Greenough, DM Oak Leafs 28 14 25 39 4 3 0 5

 

Varsity Silver Glove Goaltenders
RK Player, Team GP W L T SO GA GAA SV SV%
1 Thomas Doheny, DM Oak Leafs 26 23 2 0 4 36 1.46 463 0.928
2 Blair Sanders, Kansas City 19 14 4 0 4 34 1.96 425 0.926
3 Anthony Galliart, Kansas City 13 9 1 0 2 21 1.95 257 0.924

 

VARSITY ALL-LEAGUE

- Forwards -
Logan Lopicka, Sr. - Kansas City
Michael Doheny, Sr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Joe Burgmeier, Jr. - Mason City

- Defense -
Jeffery Anderson, Sr. - Kansas City
Mason McDougal, Sr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs

- Goaltender -
Mike Brown, Sr. - Quad City

VARSITY ALL-DIVISION

- East -

- Forwards -
Jake Noonan, Sr. - Dubuque
Austin Jackson, Sr. - Waterloo
Jacob Sessler, Jr. - Waterloo
Cameron Pries, So. - Waterloo

- Defense -
Sean Cavanaugh, Sr. - Waterloo
Alex Schutte, Sr. - Waterloo

- Goaltender -
Mike Brown, Sr. - Quad City

- West -

- Forwards -
Logan Lopicka, Sr. - Kansas City
Yale Van Dyne, Sr. - Kansas City
Brandon Carlson, Sr. - Sioux City

- Defense -
Jeffery Anderson, Sr. - Kansas City
Jordan Wright, Sr. - Lincoln

- Goaltender -
Blair Sanders, Sr. - Kansas City

- Central -

- Forwards -
Mark Wishman, Sr. - Ames
Michael Doheny, Sr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Joe Burgmeier, Jr. - Mason City

- Defense -
Evan Stanislav, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals
Mason McDougal, Sr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs

- Goaltender -
Thomas Doheny, Sr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs

VARSITY ALL-STARS

- Forwards -
Tomas Lence, Jr. - Ames
Spencer Oh, Sr. - Ames
Zach Russell, Sr. - Cedar Rapids
A.J. Caskey, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals
Connor Perisho, Jr. - Des Moines Capitals
Connor Cox, Jr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Clayton Huss, Jr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Brody France, Sr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Sam Cheesebrough, So. - Kansas City
Drew Kober, Jr. - Lincoln
Brayson Buske, Sr. - Lincoln
Cody Maulsby, Sr. - Mason City
Nolan Marshall, Jr. - Omaha
Zac Ausdemore-Dillon, Sr. - Omaha
Sam Bauer, Sr. - Sioux City

- Defense -
Blaise Reints, Jr. - Des Moines Capitals
Erik Porzelt, Sr. - Kansas City
Sam Spear, Sr. - Mason City
Wyatt Helmle, Jr. - Quad City
Taylor LaScala, Sr. - Sioux City
Conor Luck, So. - Waterloo

- Goaltender -
Jarin Aden, Sr. - Lincoln

VARSITY ALL-STAR SHOWCASE GAME
Saturday, March 2, 2013 - Ames ISU Ice Arena
Home 7, Visitor 11

- Home -
Zach Russell, Sr. - Cedar Rapids
A.J. Caskey, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals
Conor Perisho, Jr. - Des Moines Capitals
Connor Cox, Jr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Mason McDougal, Sr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Logan Lopicka, Sr. - Kansas City
Eric Porzelt, Sr. - Kansas City
Blair Sanders, Sr. - Kansas City
Jarin Aden, Sr. - Lincoln
Brayson Buske, Sr. - Lincoln
Jordan Wright, Sr. - Lincoln
Joe Burgmeier, Jr. - Mason City
Zac Ausdemore-Dillon, Sr. - Omaha
Nolan Marshall, Jr. - Omaha
Sam Bauer, Sr. - Sioux City
Brandon Carlson, Sr. - Sioux City
Taylor LaScala, Sr. - Sioux City
Conor Luck, So. - Waterloo
Alex Schutte, Sr. - Waterloo
Jacob Sessler, Jr. - Waterloo

Coach: Gary Emmons

- Visitor -
Orion Boylston, Sr. - Ames
Tomas Lence, Jr. - Ames
Spencer Oh, Sr. - Ames
Mark Wishman, Sr. - Ames
Blaise Reints, Jr. - Des Moines Capitals
Evan Stanislov, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals
Michael Doheny, Sr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Thomas Doheny, Sr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Brody France, Sr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Clayton Huss, Jr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Jake Noonan, Sr. - Dubuque
Jeffery Anderson, Sr, - Kansas City
Sam Cheesebrough, So. - Kansas City
Yale Van Dyne, Sr. - Kansas City
Drew Kober, Jr. - Lincoln
Sam Spear, Sr. - Mason City
Wyatt Helmle, Jr. - Quad City
Sean Cavanaugh, Sr. - Waterloo
Austin Jackson, Sr. - Waterloo
Cameron Pries, So. - Waterloo

Coach: Doug Dietz

TEAM MIDWEST: AMERICA'S HOCKEY SHOWCASE

Team Midwest competes at America's Hockey Showcase, April 10-14, held at Robert Morris University Island Sports Center in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Competing in the A-pool, the team finishes with a 0-5-0 record.


Wednesday, April 10: Team Midwest 0, New England 2
Thursday, April 11: Team Midwest 0, New York 5
Friday, April 12: Team Midwest 1, Pittsburgh 6
Saturday, April 13: Team Midwest 0, Ohio 3
Sunday, April 14: Team Midwest 1, Texas 2

- Team Midwest Roster & Staff -

- Forwards -
A.J. Caskey, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals
Alex Blizzard, Sr. - Dubuque
Collin Frazier, Sr. - Dubuque
Kieffer Helbing, Sr. - Dubuque
Jake Noonan, Sr. - Dubuque
Logan Lopicka, Sr. - Kansas City
Yale Van Dyne, Sr. - Kansas City
Dan Condon, Jr. - Lincoln
Joe Burgmeier, Jr. - Mason City
Cody Maulsby, Sr. - Mason City
Joe Dobbeleare, Sr. - Quad City
Tyler Wise, Jr. - Quad City
P.J. Nelson, Jr. - Quad City
Austin Jackson, Sr. - Waterloo

- Defense -
Kyle Bailey, Sr. - Cedar Rapids
Blaise Reints, Jr. - Des Moines Capitals
Evan Stanislav, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals
Austin Kelly, Jr. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Sam Spear, Sr. - Mason City
Hunter Hurt, Jr. - Omaha
Wyatt Helmle, Jr. - Quad City
Alex Schutte, Sr. - Waterloo

- Goaltenders -
Nicholas Goeke, Jr. - Des Moiines Oak Leafs
Connor Randleman, Sr. - Omaha
Josh Stoos, Sr. - Sioux City

Coach: Nick White - Quad City Blues

USA HOCKEY HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Des Moines Oak Leafs, Omaha and Waterloo represent the League at the USA Hockey High School National Championships in Coral Springs, Florida, March 20-24. Des Moines and Waterloo advance to the championship bracket. Des Moines is eliminated in the quarterfinals and Waterloo advances to the semifinals where they lose, 4-8, to Santa Margarita, California, the eventual national champion.


Wednesday, March 20 - Pool Play: Des Moines 5, Phoenix (AZ) 1
Thursday, Mar 21 - Pool Play: Des Moines 4, St Joseph (IN) 2
Friday, March 22 - Pool Play: Des Moines 8, Idaho Falls (ID) 0
Saturday, Mar 23 - Quarter Finals: Des Moines 1, Medina (OH) 2

Wednesday, March 20 - Pool Play: Omaha 4, Centenial (TN) 6
Thursday, Mar 21 - Pool Play: Omaha 10, Fort Dorchester (SC) 2
Friday, March 22 - Pool Play: Omaha 10, Uintah (UT) 1

Wednesday, March 20 - Pool Play: Waterloo 14, Skyline (ID) 0
Thursday, Mar 21 - Pool Play: Waterloo 10, Viewmont (UT) 1
Friday, March 22 - Pool Play: Waterloo 4, Brophy (AZ) 3
Saturday, Mar 23 - Quarter Finals: Waterloo 6, Plano West (TX) 3
Saturday, Mar 24 - Semi Finals: Waterloo 4, Santa Margarita (CA) 8

PRESIDENT'S SENIOR ACADEMIC AWARD
(Presented by the League President to Seniors graduating with a 3.5 GPA or better.)

Ames: Orion Boylston, Jake Dedic, Casey Inman, Spencer Oh
Cedar Rapids: Brad Fitzpatrick, Chase Gross, Zach Russell, Briar VanDraska
Des Moines Capitals: Ryan Ramsay
Des Moines Oak Leafs: Austin Gibson, Michael Doheny
Kansas City: Michael Kuhn , Logan Lopicka
Lincoln: Cody Harms
Mason City: Trevor Callahan
Quad City: Graham Garlach, Jeremy Markle, Liam Otto
Sioux City: Shayler Levine, Jackson Roberson

 

JUNIOR VARSITY REGULAR-SEASON CHAMPION
Kansas City Jets (25W-2L-1T)

JUNIOR VARSITY TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
March 1-3, 2013- Ames/ISU Arena
Championship Game: Des Moines Oak Leafs 4, Kansas City Jets 1

JUNIOR VARSITY SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Waterloo Warriors

Jr. Varsity Tournament Results - March 1-3, 2013 - Ames/ISU Ice Arena
Quarterfinal Games #4 Des Moines Capitals 5, #5 Sioux City 1
#3 Dubuque 3, #6 Waterloo 0
#2 Des Moines Oak Leafs 6, #7 Omaha 2
#1 Kansas City 3, #8 Lincoln 2
Consolation Semifinal Games Watrerloo 3, Omaha 5
Sioux City 1, Lincoln 3
Championship Semifinal Games Des Moines Oak Leafs 5, Dubuque 1
Kansas City 2, Des Moines Capitals 1
Fifth-Place Game Omaha 2, Lincoln 1, SO
Third-Place Game Dubuque 2, Des Moines Capitals 3
Championship Game Kansas City 1, Des Moines Oak Leafs 4

 

Junior Varsity Regular-Season Standings - FINAL
Team Name GP W L T PTS GF GA PIM
Central
2-Des Moines Oak Leafs 28 21 3 4 46 105 29 420
4-Des Moines Capitals 28 18 7 3 39 101 43 260
Mason City 28 7 16 5 19 58 80 242
Ames 28 1 23 4 6 34 139 331
East
3-Dubuque 28 15 8 5 35 94 67 387
6-Waterloo 28 12 14 2 26 53 69 195
Cedar Rapids 28 9 16 3 21 72 80 403
Quad City 28 3 23 2 8 38 135 420
West
1-Kansas City 28 25 2 1 51 114 31 312
5-Sioux City 28 16 9 3 35 83 65 372
7-Omaha 28 11 13 4 26 68 67 355
8-Lincoln 28 11 15 2 24 59 74 433
*Tournament seeding: Each division champion seeded 1-3 based on points earned during the regular season. Next five teams, regardless of division alignment, seeded 4-8 based on points earned during the regular season.

 

Junior Varsity Top-Ten Scorers
RK Player, Team GP G A PTS PIM PP SH GWG
1 Carter Sola, Dubuque 28 26 15 41 40 10 0 4
2 Jon McManus, Kansas City 28 24 15 39 10 3 1 6
3 Keegan Lyon, Sioux City 28 19 18 37 20 4 0 3
4 Mack Starr, Kansas City 26 13 18 31 2 1 0 4
T5 Kyle Wadden, DM Capitals 28 17 13 30 8 2 1 4
T6 Nick Cardin, Kansas City 23 9 21 30 13 1 0 1
7 Nick Rogers, Dubuque 26 14 15 29 24 2 1 2
T8 Skyler Beller, Sioux City 28 18 9 27 10 5 0 5
T8 Jon Moore, Kansas City 22 10 17 27 31 2 1 1
T10 Blake Ramsey, DM Capitals 28 9 17 26 2 1 1 0
T10 Sam Rice, DM Oak Leafs 26 17 9 26 14 3 5 2
T10 Cade Wegner, DM Oak Leafs 28 13 13 26 30 1 3 2
T10 Joshua Almarez, Waterloo 25 12 14 26 26 6 0 3

 

Junior Varsity Silver Glove Goaltenders
RK Player, Team GP W L T SO GA GAA SV SV%
1 Erik Schuette, Kansas City 14 12 0 1 4 14 1.05 266 0.950
2 Nick Steiner, Kansas City 15 13 2 0 5 17 1.16 289 0.944
3 Nicholas Goeke, DM Oak Leafs 15 13 2 0 7 15 1.00 225 0.938


MIDWEST HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY LEAGUE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
President: Todd Scebold - Ames
Secretary: Dave Fox - Hampton
Treasurer: Wayne Kettwick - DeWitt
Vice President-Communications/Pointstreak League Administrator: Roger Kelly - Sioux City
Vice President-Tournaments: Russ Moore - Nevada
Vice President-Scheduler: Andy Wade - Des Moines

Commissioner/Referee-in-Chief: Del Donaldson - Cedar Falls
Statistics: Pointstreak Scoring Network