MHSHL LogoIHSHL Logo

Midwest High School Hockey League/Iowa High School Hockey League

INFORMATION VAULT

1998-1999

HOME | 1998-1999

Ames | Des Moines Capitals | Des Moines Oak Leafs | Dubuque | Kansas City
Lincoln | Mason City | Omaha Gladiators | Omaha Jr. Lancers | Sioux City | St. Joseph | Waterloo

Season Notes
Lincoln Jr. Stars and Des Moines Oak Leafs join the League for a total of 12 teams.
In previous years all teams participated in the Varsity and JV tournaments. This season only eight teams, the top in each of the East and West divisions, are eligible for the tournaments.


VARSITY REGULAR-SEASON CHAMPION
Des Moines Capitals (17W-3L-0T)

VARSITY TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
March 12-14, 1999 - Bode Ice Arena - St. Joseph, Missouri
Championship Game: Sioux City Metros 3, Kansas City Jr. Blades 2, 2OT

VARSITY TOURNAMENT MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
Billy Palmer - Kansas City Jr. Blades

VARSITY COACH-OF-THE-YEAR
?

VARSITY SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Ames Little Cyclones

Varsity Tournament Results - March 12-14, 1999 - Bode Ice Arena - St. Joseph, Missouri
Quarterfinal Games E1 Des Moines Capitals 8, W4 St. Joseph
E2 Mason City 3, W3 Kansas City 2
E3 Waterloo 1, W2 Sioux City 6
E4 Ames 3, W1 Omaha Gladiators 5
Consolation Semifinal Games Ames 0, Mason City 4
Waterloo 7, St. Joseph 0
Championship Semifinal Games Des Moines Capitals 6, Sioux City 7
Kansas City 5, Omaha Gladiators 1
Seventh-Place Game Ames 4, St. Joseph 3
Fifth-Place Game Mason City 3, Waterloo 2
Third-Place Game Des Moines Capitals 12, Omaha Gladiators 3
Championship Game Sioux City 3, Kansas City 2, 2OT

 

Varsity Regular Season Standings - FINAL
EAST DIVISION Divisional Overall
Team W L T Pct GF GA W L T Pct GF GA Pn PM
E1-Des Moines Capitals 17 3 0 .850 112 33 22 4 0 .846 163 41 198 501
E2-Mason City 16 4 0 .800 94 39 17 9 0 .654 108 66 158 429
E3-Waterloo 13 7 0 .650 77 47 16 9 1 .635 106 66 151 385
E4-Ames 8 10 2 .450 59 55 8 16 2 .346 70 84 113 304
Des Moines Oak Leafs 2 17 1 .125 31 118 2 23 1 .096 41 174 121 315
Dubuque 1 16 3 .125 39 120 4 19 3 .212 63 152 188 548
WEST DIVISION Divisional Overall
Team W L T Pct GF GA W L T Pct GF GA Pn PM
W1-Omaha Gladiators 16 4 0 .800 87 46 21 5 0 .808 125 66 177 459
W2-Sioux City 15 5 0 .750 115 46 21 5 0 .808 163 61 203 481
W3-Kansas City 15 5 0 .750 84 29 21 5 0 .808 120 36 144 328
Omaha Jr. Lancers 10 10 0 .500 84 48 15 11 0 .577 112 61 182 485
W4-St. Joseph* 2 18 0 .100 22 157 2 24 0 .077 31 203 191 526
Lincoln 2 18 0 .100 41 107 3 22 1 .135 53 145 223 635
*As the host team St. Joseph awarded an automatic berth in the year-end tournament.

 

Varsity Top-Ten Scorers
RK Player, Team GP Go Ast Pts SH PP Pn PM DQ
1 Tony Roth, Om Gladiators 25 20 42 62 2 5 16 43 1
T2 Ryan Gladson, DM Capitals 23 28 33 61 2 6 9 18 0
T2 Adam Collette, Om Gladiators 26 25 36 61 1 6 5 18 0
4 Mark Shoreman, Kansas City 26 19 33 52 0 5 13 26 0
T5 Scott Long, DM Capitals 26 31 20 51 2 6 12 32 0
T5 Brett Duncan, Om Gladiators 25 33 18 51 2 9 7 30 1
7 Kyle Worner, Sioux City 22 20 29 49 0 7 29 82 0
8 Mike Kempkes, Om Jr Lancers 25 21 27 48 1 8 20 51 1
T9 Brett Reed, Kansas City 24 27 20 47 2 8 15 38 0
T9 Josh Braby, Waterloo 26 23 24 47 1 8 13 50 0

 

Varsity Silver Glove Goaltenders
RK Player GP W L T SOG Svs GA SH PP SO Pct
1 Dennis Soetaert, Kansas City 16 12 3 0 324 303 21 0 8 5.5 0.935
2 Derek Smith, Kansas City 12 9 2 0 206 191 15 1 2 3.5 0.927
3 Ben Boulden, DM Capitals 11 11 0 0 188 173 15 0 3 2 0.920

 

VARSITY ALL-STATE

- Forwards -
Ryan Gladson, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals
Scott Long, Jr. - Des Moines Capitals
Mark Shoreman, Jr. - Kansas City
Jon Anderson, Sr. - Mason City
Tony Roth, So. - Omaha Gladiators
Brett Duncan, Sr. - Omaha Gladiators
Mike Kempkes, Sr. - Omaha Jr. Lancers
Kyle Worner, Sr. - Sioux City

- Defense -
Brett Murphy, Jr. - Des Moines Capitals
Chris Carucci, Sr. - Kansas City
Pat Gillihan, Jr. - Kansas City
Brad Price, Sr. - Mason City
T.J. Shovien, Sr. - Mason City
Robbie Lessard, Jr. - Sioux City

- Goaltenders -
Sean Allison, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals
Derek Smith, So. - Kansas City
Dennis Soetaert, Sr. - Kansas City
Ramyleo Abujobarah, Jr. - Mason City
Jake Hindermann, Sr. - Sioux City

- Honorable Mention -

- Forwards -
Adam Stegge, Sr. - Ames
Steve Huebsch, Sr. - Ames
Mason McKinnie, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals
Andy Davis, So. - Omaha Jr. Lancers
Sean Collier, Jr. - Omaha Jr. Lancers
Brent Sanders, Sr. - Sioux City
Greg Gill, Sr. - Sioux City
Michael Watkins, Sr. - St. Joseph
Josh Braby, Jr. - Waterloo

- Defense -
Kevin Schainker, Jr. - Ames
Joe Murray, Sr. - Dubuque
Garrett Fardelmann, Sr. - Kansas City
Kent Johnson, Sr. - Omaha Gladiators
Chad Cutsforth, Jr. - Waterloo

- Goaltenders -
Jason Huls, So. - Ames
Ben Boulden, So. - Des Moines Capitals
Marc Styve, Sr. - Omaha Jr. Lancers
Treye Kettwick, Fr. - Waterloo

VARSITY ALL-STAR GAME
Saturday, March 6, 1999 - IBP Ice Arena - Sioux City, Iowa
EAST 4, WEST 7

- East All-Stars -

- Forwards -
Steve Huebsch, Sr. - Ames
Adam Stegge, Sr. - Ames
Ryan Gladson, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals
Drew Keller, Jr. - Des Moines Capitals
Scott Long, Jr. - Des Moines Capitals
Mason McKinney, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals
Mike Gannon, So. - Des Moines Oak Leafs
Joe Lenz, Sr. - Dubuque
Jon Anderson, Sr. - Mason City
Eric Harlan, Sr. - Mason City
Jerry Springer, Jr. - Mason City
Josh Braby, Jr. - Waterloo

- Defense -
Kevin Schainker, Jr. - Ames
Brett Murphy, Jr. - Des Moines Capitals
Joe Murray, Sr. - Dubuque
Brad Price, Sr. - Mason City
T.J. Shovien, Sr. - Mason City
Chad Cutsforth, Jr. - Waterloo

- Goaltenders -
Ramyleo AbuJobarah, Jr. - Mason City
Treye Kettwick, Fr. - Waterloo

Coach: Scott Krueger - Des Moines Capitals

- West All-Stars -

- Forwards -
Brett Reed, Jr. - Kansas City
Mark Shoreman, Jr. - Kansas City
Mike Todd, So. - Lincoln
Dave Tridle, Sr. - Lincoln
Adam Collette, Jr. - Omaha Gladiators
Brett Duncan, Sr. - Omaha Gladiators
Tony Roth, So. - Omaha Gladiators
Mike Kempkes, Sr. - Omaha Jr. Lancers
Dusty Browing, Jr. - Sioux City
Greg Gill, Sr. - Sioux City
Brent Sanders, Sr. - Sioux City
Kyle Worner, Sr. - Sioux City

- Defense -
Pat Gillihan, Jr. - Kansas City
Garrett Fardelman, Sr. - Kansas City
Chris Carucci, Sr. - Kansas City
Ricky Knudson, Sr. - Lincoln
Robbie Lessard, Jr. - Sioux City
Michael Watkins, Sr. - St. Joseph

- Goaltenders -
Dennis Soetaert, Sr. - Kansas City
Jake Hindermann, Sr. - Sioux City

Coaches: Walt Johnson, Landon Blatchford - Sioux City Metros

TEAM TRI-STATE: CHICAGO SHOWCASE

Team Tri-State competes in the Chicago Showcase. (No record of game results.)


- Team Tri-State Roster & Staff -

- Forwards -
Steve Huebsch, Sr. - Ames
Ryan Gladson, Sr. - Des Moines Capitals
Scott Long, Jr. - Des Moines Capitals
Brett Reed, Jr. - Kansas City
Mark Shoreman, Jr. - Kansas City
Jon Anderson, Sr. - Mason City
Adam Collette, Jr. - Omaha Gladiators
Brett Duncan, Sr. - Omaha Gladiators
Mike Kempkes, Sr. - Omaha Jr. Lancers
Brent Sanders, Sr. - Sioux City
Kyle Worner, Sr. - Sioux City
Josh Braby, Jr. - Waterloo

- Defense -
Brett Murphy, Jr. - Des Moines Capitals
Pat Gillihan, Jr. - Kansas City
Brad Price, Sr. - Mason City
T.J. Shovein, Sr. - Mason City
Kent Johnson, Sr. - Omaha Gladiators
Robbie Lessard, Jr. - Sioux City

- Goaltenders -
Dennis Soetaert, Sr. - Kansas City
Jake Hindermann, Sr. - Sioux City

Coaches: Terry Shoreman, Mike Rogers
Manager: Tom Shaffer



JUNIOR VARSITY REGULAR-SEASON CHAMPION
Des Moines Capitals (24W-0L-2T)

JUNIOR VARSITY TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
March 5-7 - IBP Ice Center, Sioux City, Iowa
Championship Game: Sioux City Metros 2, Kansas City Junior Blades 1

JR. VARSITY SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Des Moines Oak Leafs

Varsity Tournament Results - March 5-7, 1999 - IBP Ice Center - Sioux City, Iowa
Quarterfinal Games E1 Des Moines Capitals 3, W4 Lincoln 1
E2 Waterloo 2, W3 Omaha Jr. Lancers 1
E3 Mason City 0, W2 Sioux City 5
E4 Des Moines Oak Leafs 1, W1 Kansas City 3
Consolation Semifinal Games Lincoln 0, Mason City 3
Omaha Jr. Lancers 7, Des Moines Oak Leafs 1
Championship Semifinal Games Des Moines Capitals 1, Sioux City 3
Waterloo 1, Kansas City 4
Seventh-Place Game Lincoln 3, Des Moines Oak Leafs 2
Fifth-Place Game Mason City 2, Omaha Jr. Lancers 3
Third-Place Game Des Moines Capitals 3, Waterloo 4
Championship Game Sioux City 2, Kansas City 1


Junior Varsity Regular Season Standings - FINAL
EAST DIVISION Divisional Overall
Team W L T Pct GF GA W L T Pct GF GA Pn PM
E1-Des Moines Capitals 18 0 2 .950 86 18 24 0 2 .962 130 25 131 294
E2-Waterloo 13 7 0 .650 59 42 16 10 0 .615 83 60 114 287
E3-Mason City 9 7 4 .550 55 40 9 12 5 .442 66 63 119 310
E4-Des Moines Oak Leafs 5 10 5 .375 29 60 5 15 6 .308 37 93 90 184
Dubuque 5 13 2 .300 40 67 9 15 2 .385 59 84 94 228
Ames 2 15 3 .175 27 69 2 21 3 .135 29 93 113 250
WEST DIVISION Divisional Overall
Team W L T Pct GF GA W L T Pct GF GA Pn PM
W1-Kansas City Jr. Blades 17 1 2 .900 98 20 23 1 2 .923 127 23 135 313
W2-Sioux City 14 3 3 .775 91 48 20 3 3 .827 125 55 199 520
W3-Omaha Jr. Lancers 11 8 1 .575 59 38 15 8 3 .635 76 49 152 426
W4-Lincoln 10 9 1 .525 70 56 13 12 1 .519 88 79 159 434
Omaha Gladiators 3 15 2 .200 41 101 4 20 2 .192 51 131 88 225
St. Joseph 0 19 1 .025 27 123 1 24 1 .058 41 157 201 508

 

Junior Varsity Top-Ten Scorers
RK Player, Team GP Go Ast Pts SH PP Pn PM DQ
1 Brant Mozak, Sioux City 26 35 26 61 2 13 11 30 0
2 Ben Deck, Sioux City 26 22 33 55 4 4 19 38 0
3 Brad Ramsey, DM Capitals 21 22 19 41 2 4 2 4 0
4 Mike Todd, Lincoln 24 14 19 33 0 6 13 45 1
5 Eric Butterwick, DM Capitals 25 18 14 32 0 4 3 6 0
6 A.J. MacLean, Kansas City 26 18 13 31 2 5 12 24 0
T7 Tim Roth, Dubuque 24 14 15 29 0 5 2 4 0
T7 Rob Wigger, DM Capitals 26 12 17 29 0 3 12 24 0
9 Jeff Cheeseman, DM Capitals 26 15 13 28 0 5 2 4 0
10 David Johnson, Kansas City 26 13 14 27 0 0 2 4 0

 

Junior Varsity Silver Glove Goaltenders
RK Player, Team GP W L T SOG Svs GA SH PP SO Pct
1 Ted Nieters, DM Capitals 15 14 0 1 183 171 12 0 2 8 0.934
2 Ben Morris, Om Jr. Lancers 11 8 2 1 202 187 15 0 2 3 0.926
3 Stephen Reneau, Kansas City 18 16 0 2 198 180 18 0 8 9 0.909

 

IOWA HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY LEAGUE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
President: Terry Flynn - Des Moines
Secretary/Treasurer/Scheduler: Jerry Bahnsen - Mason City
Vice President-Chicago Showcase: Tom Shaffer - Omaha
Vice President: Larry Heggebo - Waterloo
Vice President: Dick Keith - Sioux City

Commissioner: Greg Cigrand - Dubuque
Special Adviser Executive Committee: Wayne Fick - Dubuque
Referee-in-Chief: Keith Hendrickson - Omaha
Statistician: Doug Newhoff - Waterloo